/
Sale

DOMETIC

Dometic NRX 115S Compressor Refrigerator - 115L - Matte Stainless Steel

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$1,645.89
$1,204.99
(You save $440.90 )
SKU:
CWR109177
UPC:
6975399594987
Condition:
New
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Description

Dometic NRX 115S Fridge | Boat Supply Store

For serious mariners navigating extended voyages or requiring robust cold storage, this 115L refrigerator offers exceptional galley functionality. It delivers 116L of total cool storage, including an 8.2L removable freezer compartment, powered by an 70W rated input compressor. The beveled rear side optimizes hull fitment on vessels from sportfishers to cruising catamarans, ensuring maximum space utilization.

Key Features

  • 116 L total cool storage capacity for ample provisions
  • Removable 8.2 L freezer compartment offers flexible configuration
  • Elegant frameless door with integrated stainless steel front panel provides a premium look
  • Full-width door handle ensures effortless access
  • Two crispers maintain optimal fruit and vegetable freshness
  • Premium, energy-efficient compressor with Eco/Boost/Silent modes for precise control
  • 3-in-1 cooling solution accommodates fridge, freezer, or dual operation
  • Beveled rear side maximizes hull space utilization

Specifications

Product Specifications
capacity115L
total_cool_storage116L
removable_freezer8.2L
input_voltage100-240V AC / 12-24V DC
rated_input_power70W
refrigerantR1234YF
weight59.54 lbs
height29.33"
width20.67"
depth22.36"

Who This Is For

Discerning boat owners and marine enthusiasts seeking a high-capacity, energy-efficient, and versatile refrigeration unit for their vessel's galley. This unit is ideal for those prioritizing a sleek aesthetic and adaptable storage solutions for extended cruising or demanding offshore applications.

How It Compares

FeatureDometic NRX 115S FridgeIsotherm Cruise Elegance 130
Total Capacity116 L130 L
Removable FreezerYes (8.2 L)No
Door DesignFrameless with integrated stainless steel front panelFramed door with stainless steel finish
Compressor ModesEco/Boost/SilentTypically less capable
Refrigerant TypeR1234YFR134a
Dimensions (H x W x D)29.33" x 20.67" x 22.36"Approx. 29.5" x 19.7" x 21.7"

Common Concerns Answered

What are potential installation challenges for the Dometic NRX 115S?

Proper ventilation is critical for optimal compressor performance and longevity, requiring careful placement and potentially dedicated airflow. Secure mounting and integration with existing cabinetry also demand precise measurement and fastening, making professional installation advisable for those unfamiliar with marine electrical systems or custom cabinetry.

Are there common cosmetic issues reported with the stainless steel finish?

While most units arrive in excellent condition, a minority of users have reported minor cosmetic imperfections on the stainless steel finish upon delivery. Inspecting the unit thoroughly upon receipt is recommended, and any significant blemishes should be addressed with the retailer.

Is the price point of the Dometic NRX 115S a significant barrier?

The premium price reflects the advanced features, energy efficiency, and robust construction designed for marine environments. While higher than basic ice chests or less sophisticated units, the long-term operational cost savings and superior performance justify the investment for many discerning boaters.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the total capacity of the Dometic NRX 115S refrigerator?

The Dometic NRX 115S offers a total cool storage capacity of 116 liters.

Can the freezer compartment be removed from the Dometic NRX 115S?

Yes, the Dometic NRX 115S features a removable 8.2-liter freezer compartment, allowing for flexible usage as a refrigerator-only or a combination unit.

What are the dimensions of the Dometic NRX 115S refrigerator?

The Dometic NRX 115S measures 29.33 inches in height, 20.67 inches in width, and 22.36 inches in depth.

What are the operating modes of the Dometic NRX 115S compressor?

The premium compressor on the Dometic NRX 115S offers three operating modes: Eco for maximum energy savings, Boost for rapid cooling, and Silent for quiet operation.

Does the Dometic NRX 115S have a reversible door hinge?

Yes, the Dometic NRX 115S is equipped with a reversible door hinge, allowing for installation with the door opening to the left or right to suit your galley layout.

Recommended Products